Be Ye Doers of the Word and Not Hearers Only Start Doing

Archive | Baptisms

Baptisms on June 21

At the 10:00 a.m. service on June 21, we welcomed these new Christians to St. James’s: Penelope Christine Aylor and Spencer Franklin Aylor, twin children of Erin and Ben Aylor, siblings of Gwendolyn, and grandchildren of Mr. and Mrs. Erhardt Rupprecht and Mr. and Mrs. Franklin Aylor. Penelope and Spencer’s Godparents are Kendal Sibley and […]

Continue Reading

Baptisms on May 24

At the 10:00 a.m. service on May 24, we welcomed these new Christians to St. James’s: Laughton Elizabeth Mikula, daughter of Elizabeth and Matt Mikula and granddaughter of Mr. and Mrs. James Bernard Bradshaw and Mr. and Mrs. Ned Matthew Mikula. Laughton’s Godparents are Meredith and Patrick Robertson, Hobie Mikula, and Lacy and Sam Heiberger. […]

Continue Reading

Grant Edward Ricard

Grant Edward Ricard, son of Katie and Darryl Ricard, brother of Luke, and grandson of Christine and Joe Baum, William Baver, Debbie and Don Ricard, and Betty DeRemer. was baptized at the 11:15 a.m. service on April 19, 2015.

Continue Reading

Anna Kennedy Sydnor

Anna Kennedy Sydnor, daughter of Nicole and Malcolm Sydnor, sister of Kate, and granddaughter of Mr. Carson Boggs, Mrs. Tammy Kidd, Mr. Malcolm Sydnor, Sr., and the late Mrs. Lalla Sydnor, was baptized at the 9:00 a.m. service on April 19, 2015. Annie’s Godparents are Mark Meitz and Christy Monolo.

Continue Reading

Matthew Miles Greenawalt

Matthew Miles Greenawalt, son of Tarran Turvey and Matt Greenawalt, brother of Gavin, and grandson of Mr. and Mrs. Terry K. Turvey and Mr. and Mrs. Donald A. Greenawalt, was baptized at the 9:00 a.m. service on April 19, 2015.. Miles’ Godparents are Heather Caputo, Patrice Boone, and Kent Smith.

Continue Reading

William Thomas Henry

William Thomas Henry, son of Katie and Scott Henry, brother of Andrew and Caroline, and grandson of William Bernard Gansman, Donna Meredith Gansman, Thomas Ray Henry and Donna Rae Henry, was baptized at the 11:15 a.m. service on January 11, 2015. William’s sponsors are Laura and Chip Henry.

Continue Reading

Anne Frances Gupton

Anne Frances Gupton, daughter of Lissa and Carl Gupton, sister of Thomas and Sam, and granddaughter of Sarah and David Williams and Sue and Frank Gupton, was baptized at the 11:15 a.m. service on January 11, 2015. Annie’s sponsors are Rebekah and Eric McKay and Sara Tucker.

Continue Reading

Olivia Belle Gates

Olivia Belle Gates, daughter of Lindsey and Ben Gates, sister of Benjamin, and granddaughter of Bradford and Neva Ryffel and Ernest Gates, Jr. and Avis Gates was baptized at the 11:15 a.m. service on January 11, 2015. Olivia’s sponsors are Bea and Charley Gates.

Continue Reading

Robert Wellington Reed

Robert Wellington Reed, son of Katie and Rob Reed, brother of Ruby, and grandson of Deborah Porter Phillips, George Patrick Phillips, Anne Franklin Thomson Reed, and Steven Gregory Thomson Reed, will be baptized at the 9:00 a.m. service on November 2, 2014. Wells’ sponsors are Anna and Mike Wade and Mike White.

Continue Reading

Jackson Warner Knier

Jackson Warner Knier, son of Sarah Ann and Whit Knier, brother of Lawson and Molly, and grandson of Mr. and Mrs. James B. Hardee, Jr., and Mr. and Mrs. Richard W. Knier, will be baptized at the 9:00 a.m. service on November 2, 2014. Jackson’s sponsors are Amanda Galanti, Taylor Meyer, and Chris Cathcart.

Continue Reading